Find Cosmetic Ingredient, High Quality Cosmetic Ingredient, Cosmetic Ingredient Details on Industry Directory, Reliable Manufacturer/Supplier/Factory from China.

Home > Products > Cosmetic Ingredient > Witch hazel extract for skin care

Witch hazel extract for skin care

Product Description

Witch hazel extract for skin care You May Like   Product Description Witch Hazel commonly known as witch hazel, is a small tree or shrub that belongs to the Hamamelidaceae family. It grows between 1.5 and 3.5 m in height. The bark is brown and smooth. The leaves are deciduous, elliptic to ovate, margins wavy, asymmetrical at the base, between 7.5 and 12.5 cm long. The flowers are yellow outside and yellowish brown inside, with four characteristic thread-like, about 2 cm long petals. Blooming occurs by the end of autumn, when the leaves fall. The fruit is a capsule. Hamamelis extract is produced from the leaves of Hamamelis virginiana L. Hamamelis water is produced from the flowers of Hamamelis virginiana L.    

Product details

Type 

Herbal extract

Appearance 

Brownish yellow powder

Form 

Powder    

Part 

Leaf 

Variety 

Witch hazel extract

Extraction type

Solvent extraction

Active ingredients

Tannins, flavonoids

Detection 

HPLC

Brand name

SOST

Place of origin

China (mainland)

Specification 

10%-99%; 5:1  10:1  20:1

   

Items

Standards

Results

Physical Analysis

 

 

Description

Brown Powder

Complies

Assay

10:1

 

Mesh Size

80 mesh

Complies

Ash

≤ 5.0%

2.85%

Loss on Drying

≤ 5.0%

2.82%

Chemical Analysis

 

 

Heavy Metal

≤ 10.0 mg/kg

Complies

Pb

≤ 2.0 mg/kg

Complies

As

≤ 1.0 mg/kg

Complies

Hg

≤ 0.1 mg/kg

Complies

Microbiological Analysis

 

 

Residue of Pesticide

Negative

Negative

Total Plate Count

≤ 1000cfu/g

Complies

Yeast&Mold

≤ 100cfu/g

Complies

E.coil

Negative

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Negative

  1. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory, and locally haemostatic activities;   2. It can significantly reduce skin temperature;   3. It is therapeutic to treat skin injuries, local inflammation of skin and mucous membranes, hemorrhoids, for varicose veins (painful and heavy legs), in case of venous insufficiency, for bruises, sprains, and relief of neurodermatitis atopic symptoms. It can be used in Pharmaceutical field;   It can be used in cosmetics field.   It can be used in food field;   It can be used in health products field;   Why Choose Us ?   Contact Gloria    

Contact us if you need more details on witch hazel extract. We are ready to answer your questions on packaging, logistics, certification or any other aspects about extract witch hazel、witch hazel extract powder. If these products fail to match your need, please contact us and we would like to provide relevant information.

Product Categories : Cosmetic Ingredient

Email to this supplier
  • *Subject:
  • To:

  • *Messages:
    Your message must be between 20-8000 characters

Premium Related Products